Wilkin's house
Mt Bryan East

Keswick RGH
SLSA B 26285/4

Miss Mabel Marryat

SLSA   SRG 488/18/44

 

Pending Events

 

Wednesday 5 February 2020

Luncheon Event

 

Speaker:   Denise SCHUMANN

Topic:  “Hans Heysen; Early influences during his childhood growing up in Hackney and East Adelaide

Venue: St. Peters Cultural Centre at 101 Payneham Road, St. Peters

Time:  12.00 for 12:15 start; ends 2.00 pm

Cost: There is no charge for this event

Please bring your own lunch – tea, coffee and biscuits provided.

 

SAME SHIPS 2020

 

  • Feb 12 - Workshop
  • Mar 11 - Java

Refer below for Further details

 

 

 Events Calendar 2020

 

Wednesday 4 March

Luncheon Event

 

Speaker:        Mrs Enid SUTTON

Topic: Pastoralist John Gifford - South Australia's Unknown Pioneer

Venue: Walkerville Uniting Church Hall, 17 Smith St, Walkerville

Time:  12.00pm for 12.15pm start; concludes 2.00pm

Cost:  Members $2, non-members $5

Please bring your own lunch – tea, coffee and biscuits provided

Wednesday 1 April

Pub Lunch

 

Speaker:    Emeritus Professor Wayne Sampson

Topic: “Dentists and Dentistry in Colonial South Australia

Venue: Victoria Room, Edinburgh Hotel, High Street, Mitcham 

Time:  12.00 pm for 12.30 pm start.

Cost:  Members $50.00, non-members $55

 - includes two course luncheon, tea and coffee; other drinks at your own expense.

Bookings, payment, and dietary requirements essential by 19 March

26 April to 17 May

Pioneer Poster Exhibition
in conjunction

with the Royal Society of Arts South Australia

 

Venue:   Level 1, institute Building, North Terrace

Wednesday 3 June

Luncheon Meeting

Speaker:    John White

Topic: “Early Police buildings in SA 1838 to c1870

Includes guided tour of the Police Museum.

Venue:  Police Historical Museum, Gaol Road, Thebarton.

Time 12:00 noon

Cost " $10.00

  Entry includes tea, coffee & biscuits, plus you packed lunch.


SAME SHIPS 2020 PROGRAMME

 

The popular and worthwhile Same Ships project will continue in 2020.

All meetings to be held in the PASA office on the specified
Wednesdays from 10am to 12 noon.

  • Feb 12 - Workshop
  • Mar 11 - Java
  • Apr 8 - Fairfield
  • Jun 10 - Fairlie
  • Jul 8 - Charles Kerr
  • Aug 12 - Eliza
  • Sep 9 - Brightman
  • Oct 14 - Birman
  • Nov 11 - Research Help
The 7 ships chosen for the 2020 programme all arrived in 1840.

The first meeting on 12 February will be primarily for those who are planning to do ships'
research and data entry.
There will be a question and answer session to clarify details of how we are collecting and
collating. 
The Research Help meeting in November will be primarily for members whose ancestors
arrived in 1840 and need help with finding resources.
If you would like to express your interest in being part of this project, then please contact
Karina Hutchesson via: pasa.sameships@gmail.com 

 Past Events Calendar 2019

Wednesday 6 February

Pioneer Group Event

Speaker:  Ron Featherston          

Topic:  “1840 – the Foundations of the Irish in SA”

Venue:  Walkerville Uniting Church Hall

 

Wednesday 3 April

Pub Lunch

Venue:  Victoria Room, Edinburgh Hotel

Speaker:  Rhondda Harris

Topic: :  "True Crime in Adelaide - stories from the journal of the first Governor of the Adelaide Gaol”

 

Monday 15 April

Junior Pioneers Event

“Roaming Rundle Mall” – a guided tour with Glen Woodward

 

Wednesday 8 May

Pioneer Group Event

 

Venue:  Pilgrim Uniting Church Hall, 12 Flinders Street, Adelaide

Speaker:  Brian Stace & Bill Othams

Topic: :  “The Passengers on the Coromandel 1837

Time:  12.00 - 2.00pm

Cost:  Members $2, Non-members $2

BYO lunch: Tea & coffee provided

Sunday 19 May, Monday 20 May & Tuesday 21 May

 

Pioneer Poster Exhibition

Venue:  Basement, Stafford House, 23-25 Leigh Street, Adelaide

 

Sunday 19 May, Monday 20 May

Pioneer Photo Scanfest

Venue:  Basement, Stafford House, 23-25 Leigh Street, Adelaide

 

Wednesday 5 June

Pioneer Group Event

(Joint event with the Campbelltown Historical Society)

Speaker:  Paul Blackman              

Topic: :  “Music in the Colonial Period”

Venue:  Lochend House, Campbelltown

Wednesday 19 June

Shipping Group - Descendants of Pioneers who arrived on the Eden - 24 June 1838

 

Venue:  PASA Office, 23 - 25 Leigh Street

 

 

Wednesday 3 July

Pioneer Group Event

 

Speaker:  Jim Everett              

Topic: :  “The Pioneers Memorialised in the Kent Town Uniting Church - a guided tour.”

Venue:  Kent Town Uniting Church

Friday 2 August

Annual Dinner

 

Speaker:  Dr Roger Irvine

Topic: :  "Colonial Settlers on the River Torrens"

Venue:  Adelaide Pavilion, Veale Gardens, South Tce., Adelaide

 

Wednesday 4 September

Hooghly Shipping Group Meeting

Monday 16 September

Annual General Meeting

 

Speaker:  Heidi Ing

Topic: :  "An Analysis of the Grandchildren of South Australia's First Fleet"

A progress report

Monday 30 September

Pioneer Group Event

 

Speaker:    Tom Chapman AM

Topic:         John Darke: surveyor and explorer

 

Wednesday October 2

'John Renwick' Shipping Group Meeting

 

Venue:       Harmer House, 5 Leigh Street

Time:          10:00am to 12.00pm

 

Sunday 20 October

Junior Pioneer Event - Visit Urrbrae House

 

Venue: Urrbrae House

 

Wednesday 30 & Thursday 31 October

PASA 2 Day Visit to Fleurieu Peninsula

 

Wednesday 6 November

MOFFAT SHIPPING GROUP MEETING

Location:  PASA Office, Level 1, Harmer House, Leigh St, Adelaide.

Wednesday 13 November

Visit to The Grange - Home of Capt Charles Sturt

 

Venue:  "The Grange" 39D Jetty Street, Grange 

 

Wednesday 4 December

Luncheon Event

 

Speaker:        various

Topic: :  "1839: A Retrospective 180 Years On"

A discussion featuring short contributions from various PASA members

 

Wednesday 11 December

Visit to Exhibition "Yesterday's Daughters" Celebrating Women's Suffrage

A guided tour with Denise Schumann:

Saturday 28 December

Proclamation Day Lunch

Venue: Glenelg Golf Club

Speaker: Justin Gare - Senior Objects Conservator at Artlab Australia

Topic: Sir George Strickland Kingston

 

Past Events Calendar 2018

Thursday 1 February

Pioneer Group Presentation

Speaker: Helen Stagg 
Topic: “Harnessing the River Murray: Stories of the people who built locks 1-9, 1915-1935”

 Monday 16 April

Junior Pioneer Event

Visit to the Adelaide Planetarium

Venue:      UniSA Mawson Lakes Campus

Wednesday 18 April

Pub Lunch

Venue:      Victoria Room, Edinburgh Hotel, 7 High Street, Mitcham

Speaker:   Professor Philip Payton

Topic:        “Where are the Golden Streets? The rise and fall of Premier John Verran 

Tuesday 8, Wednesday 9, Thursday 10 May

History Festival Event: Exhibition of Pioneer Ancestor Poster stories

Venue:      Mothers Union Meeting Room, Stafford House, 23-25 Leigh Street

 

Wednesday 6 June

Pioneer Group Presentation, Lunch and Museum Visit

Venue:      Keswick Barracks, Anzac Highway, Keswick.

Speaker:   Cheryl Williss

Topic:        “Miss Mabel Marryat MBE; Welfare and War Worker”

 Wednesday 1 August

 Pioneer Group Event 

Venue:   Rigoni's Restaurant, 27 Leigh Street, Adelaide

Speaker:   Pam Rajkowski OAM

Topic:     “Elder’s Innovation: Camels and Afghans, from Bikaner to Beltana”

 Friday 17th August

 Annual Dinner

 Venue: Adelaide Pavilion, Veale Gardens, South Terrace, Adelaide

Speaker: Geoff Lock

Topic:  “Pewter drinking vessels used in colonial times”

Monday 27 August

 GUIDED TOUR OF QUEEN ADELAIDE EXHIBITION

Venue: Art Gallery of South Australia.

Guided Tour

Tuesday 4 Sept

 VISIT TO STANGATE HOUSE, ALDGATE

 Location: Meeting with the Mt Barker branch of the National Trust

Includes a house and garden tour.

Thursday 6 September 

VISIT TO GOVERNMENT HOUSE

 The tour features the historic furniture of the House.

Monday 17 September

Annual General Meeting

 Venue: Christ Church Parish Hall, Jeffcott Street, North Adelaide

(Optional tour of the historic church from 6.30pm – 7.00pm.)

Speaker: Michael Smith

Topic:  “The Recently Discovered Photography of Robert Fraser”

Wednesday 10 October

Colonial Era Fashion Parade presented by the Victoriana Society of SA Inc

Venue:  Clarence Park Community Centre,

Narrator:  Jayne Kayder 

Sunday 21 October 

Junior Pioneers Event:
“Military on Parade; defending the coastline of the Colony in the 1800s”

Venue:  Fort Glanville, 359 Military Road, Semaphore Park

Weekend of 27-28 October

History Weekend at Burra

PASA trip to Burra and Mt Bryan East.

Sunday 25 November

Day visit to Walkerville to celebrate 180th anniversary of founding of Walkerville

Time:         Guided walk to local historic sites

                  Lunch at “Nest Bistro”

Speaker:          Lyn O’Grady

Wednesday 5 December

PASA Luncheon Event

Topic:  “1838: A Retrospective 180 Years On”

A discussion featuring short contributions from various PASA members

Venue:  Pilgrim Uniting Church Hall

Friday 28 December

Proclamation Day Lunch

Venue:  Glenelg Golf Club, James Melrose Drive, Novar Gardens

Speaker:  Robert Kirk

Topic:  “Dr John Woodforde: Surgeon on the Rapid