“Clanfergeal” (Artist E L Montefiore) Reproduced by kind permission of Brian O’Halloran

To celebrate South Australia History Month in 2014, the Pioneers Association called on members to provide details and stories about their Pioneer Ancestors. The response was overwhelming, and fifty posters were created and displayed.

In 2015, the project was repeated and a further forty two posters were added to the collection, and again in 2016 when over thirty more were produced. 

 

Click on the names below to view their posters:

Giles ABBOTT & Sarah BEWS
Jane ANDERSON
Joseph AUSTIN
Joseph & Elizabeth AYLES
Marion BAIRD 
Mary BELL
David BEYER
Richard BLISS
Thomas BRINKWORTH 
Alexander BUCHANAN
Robert BUCK
Robert BUCK Jr
William Henville BURFORD 
Mary Ann CALNAN
John CAVENETT
Charles CHANDLER
William CHAPMAN
James & Maria CHITTLEBOROUGH
Alexander & Maxwell CHRISTIE
Robert COCK
George COLE
Margaret COLLIE 
William COULTHARD
Thomas COWLEY
Harriet COX
Margaret CRAIGIE
Daniel CROSBY
John DARKE
Edward DAVY
Richard DAY
Robert & Ann DENFORD
Henry & Jane DOWNER 
William DRAYTON
George DUKE
John & Maria FASSNIDGE
Henry FIELD
William FIELD
Mary FISHER & John PLEW
Charles French FOLLAND
John & Mary FROST 
John & Susan GARDNER
Thomas GEPP
Frederick GOLDNEY 
Henry GOLDNEY
William GOLDNEY 
William & Maria GOLDNEY
Stephen GOLDSACK
George GOZZARD
John Barton HACK
Robert & Jessie HAINING
Andrew HARRIOTT
Elizabeth HARVEY
John HAYWARD 
James HENEKER
Henry HEWETT
William HICKMAN
Elizabeth HILLIER
William HOLLY
Joseph & Miriam HORNSBY
John HORSNELL 
Leonard & Maria I'ANSON
Ann JACOB
John JACOB
William JACOB
Isaac & Elizabeth JACOBS
Matthew JAGGER
John & Margaret KELLOCK
John LARKING
Samuel LEWIS

William LILLECRAPP

Daniel KEKWICK

Alexander & Jean MacINTYRE
Eliza MARCHANT
Thomas MATTHEWS
Joseph MAY
Thomas MAYFIELD
Israel MAZEY
Captain George McKAY 
Richard MILLS
Thomas & Elizabeth MUGG
Ferdinand MüLLER
John Bentham NEALES 
Rev Ridgway NEWLAND
Friedrich NITSCHKE
Robert & Sarah NORMAN 
Robert & Mary NORTON
Richard NOURSE
William O'HALLORAN 
Thomas Finch OTTAWAY
Caroline PARKYN
James PARSELL
William PEDLER III
James PHILLIS
William & Christian PRESCOTT
Patrick & Margaret PURTLE 
Keturah REID
William & Esther RICHARDS 
Henry Colls RICHARDSON
Thomas & Hannah ROBERTS
Johann SCHILLING
George SCHRODER 
Christian & Anna SEIDEL
William SHEPHARD
John SHEPHERDSON
John SMART
(William) John & Ann SMITH
Henry SNELLING
Rebecca SOPER
William & Maicey SPENCER
Joseph STACE 
Harriet STAKER
Nicolaus STANITZKY
James STONE
John & Jessie TENNANT 
Walter & Jean THOMSON
Amelia VOSPER
Ann WATKINS [née WOOD]
David WEIR
Jane WEYMOUTH
George & Eliza WHITE
John WILKINSON
John & Mary WILSON 
James WINDEBANK
William & Frances WINGATE
John YEATE