2016 Margaret Lewis with her Mary Bell Poster Exhibition
To celebrate South Australia History Month in 2014, the Pioneers Association called on members to provide details and stories about their Pioneer Ancestors. The response was overwhelming, and fifty posters were created and displayed.

In 2015, the project was repeated and a further forty two posters were added to the collection, and again in 2016 when over thirty more were produced. 

 

Click on the names below to view their posters:

 

 

Giles ABBOTT & Sarah BEWS

 

Jane ANDERSON

Joseph AUSTIN

Joseph & Elizabeth AYLES

Marion BAIRD 

Mary BELL

 

David BEYER

 

Richard BLISSCaroline and Sally aat Posters 2016

Thomas BRINKWORTH 

Alexander BUCHANAN

Robert BUCK

Robert BUCK Jr

William Henville BURFORD 

Mary Ann CALNAN

 

John CAVENETT

 

Charles CHANDLER

 

William CHAPMAN

 

James & Maria CHITTLEBOROUGH

Alexander & Maxwell CHRISTIE

Robert COCK

George COLE

Margaret COLLIE 

William COULTHARD

 

Thomas COWLEY

 

Harriet COX

Margaret CRAIGIE

Daniel CROSBY

John DARKE

Edward DAVY

Richard DAY

Robert & Ann DENFORD

Henry & Jane DOWNER 

William DRAYTON

 

George DUKE

 

John & Maria FASSNIDGE

 

Henry FIELD

 

William FIELD

 

Mary FISHER & John PLEW

 

Charles French FOLLAND

John & Mary FROST 

John & Susan GARDNER

 

Thomas GEPP

 

Frederick GOLDNEY 

 

Henry GOLDNEY

 

William GOLDNEY 

 

William & Maria GOLDNEY

Stephen GOLDSACK

George GOZZARD

John Barton HACK

Robert & Jessie HAINING

Andrew HARRIOTT

Elizabeth HARVEY

John HAYWARD 

James HENEKER

Henry HEWETT

William HICKMAN

Elizabeth HILLIER

William HOLLY

Joseph & Miriam HORNSBY

John HORSNELL 

Leonard & Maria I'ANSON

 

Ann JACOB

 

John JACOB

 

William JACOB

Isaac & Elizabeth JACOBS

Matthew JAGGER

John & Margaret KELLOCK

John LARKING

Samuel LEWIS

William LILLECRAPP

Daniel KEKWICK

Alexander & Jean MacINTYRE

Eliza MARCHANT

Thomas MATTHEWS

Joseph MAY

Thomas MAYFIELD

Israel MAZEY

Captain George McKAY 

Richard MILLS

 

Thomas & Elizabeth MUGG

Ferdinand MüLLER

John Bentham NEALES 

Rev Ridgway NEWLAND

 

Friedrich NITSCHKE

Robert & Sarah NORMAN 

Robert & Mary NORTON

 

Richard NOURSE

William O'HALLORAN 

Thomas Finch OTTAWAY

Caroline PARKYN

James PARSELL

William PEDLER III

James PHILLIS

William & Christian PRESCOTT

Patrick & Margaret PURTLE 

Keturah REID

William & Esther RICHARDS 

Henry Colls RICHARDSON

Thomas & Hannah ROBERTS

Johann SCHILLING

George SCHRODER 

Christian & Anna SEIDEL

 

William SHEPHARD

 

John SHEPHERDSON

 

John SMART

 

(William) John & Ann SMITH

 

Henry SNELLING

Rebecca SOPER

William & Maicey SPENCER

Joseph STACE 

Harriet STAKER

 

Nicolaus STANITZKY

 

James STONE

John & Jessie TENNANT 

Walter & Jean THOMSON

 

Amelia VOSPER

 

Ann WATKINS [née WOOD]

 

David WEIR

Jane WEYMOUTH

George & Eliza WHITE

John WILKINSON

John & Mary WILSON 

James WINDEBANK

 

William & Frances WINGATE

 

John YEATES